Accident Summary Nr: 14526404 - HEAD CAUGHT IN PINCH POINT OF FRONT END LOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 14526404 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
120479109/03/198507820John M. Faris

Abstract: THE EMPLOYER WAS OPERATING A NEW HOLLAND L-785 SKID STEER FRONT END LOADER. HE HAD JUST DUMPED A BUCKET OF SAND AT A CANAL EDGE. EMPLOYEE #1, APPARENTLY ATTEMPTING TO GET HIS BOSS'S ATTENTION, STUCK HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE RAISED BUCKET ARM AND IT'S HYDRAULIC CYLINDER. THE OPERATOR WAS UNAWARE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S LOCATION. WHEN HE DROPPED THE BUCKET TO THE BACK BLADING POSITION, EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CAUGHT IN THE PINCH POINT AND HIS SKULL FRACTURED. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUCED DEAD. CONSPICUOUSLY POSTED HAZARD WARNINGS MAY HAVE PREVENTED THIS FATALITY.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, CRUSHED, SKULL, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204791 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported