Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145264.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Height In Warehouse And Incurs

Accident: 145264.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/29/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569068.01512/16/2021Danros Llc

At approximately 12:30 a.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was assigned to mo ve pallets of mattresses from a section to the front of the warehouse. He opera ted Crown stand-up forklift #7 (model SP 3400 series, serial Number 1A301576). The employee was putting away pallets of mattresses on an elevated rack (approxi mately 10 feet in height) using a forklift. As the employee was stepping off of the forklift onto the second-level rack, he fell approximately 10 feet down to the concrete floor. The metal left side connection of the second-level rack broke, causing him to fall. The employee had a harness on but was not connected to the lanyard connected to the forklift. Coworkers heard a noise/crash, saw hi m, stabilized the broken rack using a forklift, and went to his aid. The employe e was found unconscious and sustained fractures to the ribs, shoulder, and spine . The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat these injuries.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, forklift, fracture, harness, pallet, rib, shoulder, spine, stand-up forklift, unconsciousness, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1569068.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators