Accident Summary Nr: 14526396 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100350461 | 11/07/1985 | 0783 | 0 | Kaskel Landscape Inc. |
| 100350768 | 11/07/1985 | 0783 | 0 | Tree Express Inc. |
Abstract: A NURSERY CREW WAS LOADING TREES ON A TRAILER FOR TRANSPORT. THE TRAILER WAS POSITIONED DIRECTLY UNDER A 138-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO CREW MEMBERS WERE ON THE TRAILER WRAPPING THE ROOT BALLS WITH BURLAP AND POSITIONING THE TREES. THE TREES WERE BEING LOADED ONTO THE TRAILER BY A HIGH-LIFT TRACTOR WITH BOOM ATTACHMENT. THE CREW HAD JUST FINISHED WRAPPING THE ROOTS WITH BURLAP, AND ONE OF THE CREW MEMBERS WAS HOLDING OR TURNING A TREE TO LAY IT DOWN WHEN THE TREE BRANCHES CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. A SECOND CREW MEMBER TRIED TO CATCH THE INJURED EMPLOYEE AS HE FELL BACKWARDS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THIS INJURY WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE OSHA 170 INJURY DATA.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100350461 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Nursery workers | ||
| 2 | 100350768 | Occupation Not Listed |