Accident Summary Nr: 14526370 - TRACTOR OVERTURNED INTO CANAL; DRIVER DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204825 | 08/16/1985 | 0174 | 0 | Fellsmere Management Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A GROVE TRACTOR (1973 FORD 5000, SERIAL #0380484), WHICH WAS ASSIGNED TO THE FENCE UNIT. HE MADE A RIGHT TURN FROM THE GROVE ONTO A WELL GRADED ACCESS ROAD. HE WAS APPARENTLY DRIVING TOO FAST, AS THE TURN APPEARED TO BE WIDE TO THE LEFT. THE REAR WHEELS WERE SPINNING SLIGHTLY. THE TIRE TRACKS LED SHARPLY BACK TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD, WHERE THE RIGHT FRONT TIRE CONTACTED THE SOFT CANAL BANK. THE BANK APPEARED TO GIVE WAY UNDER THE TRACTOR'S WEIGHT AND THE TRACTOR OVERTURNED INTO THE CANAL, LANDING UPSIDE DOWN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PINNED UNDER THE TRACTOR IN ABOUT 4 FEET OF WATER. HE DROWNED. THE CANAL IS ABOUT 13 FEET WIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204825 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |