Accident Summary Nr: 14526362 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2307155 | 07/19/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Seaward Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE LINEMAN WORKING FROM AN INSULATED AERIAL LIFT WAS MOVING A LINE FROM AN EXISTING POLE TO A NEW ONE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING THE WORK BARE-HANDED. THE EMPLOYEE MADE CONTACT WITH BOTH SIDES OF AN INSULATOR (A JOHNNY-BALL, OR GUY STRAIN, INSULATOR) IN THE LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2307155 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |