Accident Summary Nr: 14526354 - Employee crushed and killed by boom during disassembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1204809 | 09/09/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Berkel & Company Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: A crane crew was disassembling the boom of an FMC Link Belt crawler crane, LS98A, before transporting the crane to another job site. The boom consisted of three 20 foot sections: a base, one insert, and a point. Employee #1 signaled the crane operator to raise the boom. He then removed the lower pin cotter keys and, with a hammer, knocked out both bottom pins connecting the point section and the insert. He was under the insert while removing the pins, and the boom fell and crushed him to death. The boom hoist pendants had not been reconnected to a point behind the pins to be removed, nor was the boom supported by blocking. This fatality could have been prevented by close supervision to see that safe boom disassembly procedures were followed and that employees never stood under a boom while removing the pins.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1204809 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |