Accident Summary Nr: 14526305 - Employee crushed and killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17426131 | 09/11/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Utilities Systems Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing storm drain pipes in a trench that was approximately 20 to 30 feet long, 12 to 13 feet deep, and 5 to 6 feet wide. The side walls consisted of unstable soil that was undermined by sand and water. There were 3 to 5 feet of water in the north end of the trench and 5 to 6 inches in the south end. A backhoe was being used on the edge of the trench to clear it of soil and water when the west wall of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was crushed, and died as a result of internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17426131 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |