Accident Summary Nr: 14526305 - Employee crushed and killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14526305 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742613109/11/198516230Utilities Systems Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing storm drain pipes in a trench that was approximately 20 to 30 feet long, 12 to 13 feet deep, and 5 to 6 feet wide. The side walls consisted of unstable soil that was undermined by sand and water. There were 3 to 5 feet of water in the north end of the trench and 5 to 6 inches in the south end. A backhoe was being used on the edge of the trench to clear it of soil and water when the west wall of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was crushed, and died as a result of internal injuries.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17426131 Fatality Other Occupation not reported