Accident Summary Nr: 14526289 - FALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17426222 | 08/12/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Airlite Processing Corp. Of Fl. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONING THE LAST TWO PIECES OF SHEET METAL PANELS ON THE JOISTS OF A WAREHOUSE ROOF UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED ONTO AN UNSUPPORTED PANEL AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 27 FEET ONTO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT ATTACHED TO A LIFE LINE AND THERE WAS NO SAFETY NET OR ANY OTHER FALL PROTECTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17426222 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |