Accident Summary Nr: 14526263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - LIGHTNING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17426198 | 07/15/1985 | 8748 | 0 | Meridian Surveying & Mapping Inc. |
Abstract: AS A THUNDERSTORM APPROACHED, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MEASURING AND SETTING STAKES FOR A RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT SITE. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE REEL END OF A 200-FOOT STEEL MEASURING TAPE; AND THE OTHER, WHO WAS ABOUT 60 FEET AWAY, WAS HOLDING THE OTHER END OF THE TAPE. A BOLT OF LIGHTNING STRUCK, ELECTROCUTING THE SECOND EMPLOYEE AND INJURING THE FIRST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17426198 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Surveying and mapping technicians | ||
| 2 | 17426198 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Surveying and mapping technicians |