Accident Summary Nr: 14526222 - RUN OVER BY FRONT END LOADER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203819 | 03/06/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Mitchell And Stark Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ALONGSIDE A FRONT END LOADER ON A PUBLIC ROAD. THE ROAD WAS NOT BARRICADED AND THERE WAS NO FLAGMAN TO PROTECT THE EMPLOYEES FROM VEHICLE TRAFFIC. THE FRONT END LOADER HAD A ONE (1) TON PUMP SUSPENDED FROM THE BUCKET BY A CHAIN. THE BUCKET WAS AT ITS HIGHEST POSITION. THE BUCKET AND THE PUMP BLOCKED THE DRIVERS VIEW OF EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STEADYING THE PUMP AND WATCHING FOR VEHICLE TRAFFIC ON THE ROAD. APPARENTLY, HE FELL AND WAS RUN OVER AND CRUSHED BY THE FRONT LEFT WHEEL OF THE FRONT END LOADER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203819 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |