Accident Summary Nr: 14526214 - STRUCK BY FLYING CENTRIFUGAL PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203777 | 01/09/1985 | 2061 | 0 | Okeelanta Corp./Gulf & Western Food Products Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR A CENTRIFUGAL. HE WAS KILLED WHEN THE CENTRIFUGAL RUPTURED, CAUSING PARTS TO FLY OFF AND STRIKE HIM. THE CENTRIFUGAL HAD BEEN WEAKENED OR WAS OVERSTRAINED BY IMPROPER OPERATION, WHICH CAUSED IT TO RUPTURE. THE CENTRIFUGAL HAD NOT BEEN INSECTED ON A REGULAR BASIS TO MAKE CERTAIN THAT NO PART HAD BEEN DANGEROUSLY WEAKENED. THERE WERE NO WRITTEN RECORDS OF REPAIRS AND PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE PREVIOUSLY DONE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203777 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |