Accident Summary Nr: 14526180 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN VEHICLE AND STEEL GATE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106106172 | 04/14/1988 | 4952 | 0 | United Sanitation Services Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 EXITED HIS VEHICLE TO OPEN A STEEL GATE IN FRONT OF A CONTAINER TO BE EMPTIED. THE VEHICLE WAS ON AN INCLINE. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE VEHICLE ROLLED AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE STEEL GATE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106106172 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |