Accident Summary Nr: 14526156 - ACCIDENTALLY DROVE VEHICLE INTO LAKE AND WAS DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1168707 | 08/22/1985 | 3272 | 0 | Meekins-Bamman Prestress Inc. |
Abstract: ON TUESDAY, AUGUST 20, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE A CONCRETE SPREADER TO THE FACILITY'S WASH AREA TO CLEAN UP FOR THE DAY. THIS HAD BEEN A NORMAL PART OF HIS DAILY ROUTINE FOR ABOUT EIGHT YEARS. AFTER A PERIOD, EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS VEHICLE WERE MISSED. A SEARCH FOUND HIM IN THE LAKE ALONG WITH THE VEHICLE. THE VEHICLE WAS DETERMINED TO BE IN GOOD WORKING CONDITION. IT IS CONJECTURED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 ACCIDENTLY PLACED THE VEHICLE INTO A FORWARD GEAR WHEN HE INTENDED TO PUT IT IN REVERSE. HE DROVE INTO THE WATER BEFORE HE COULD STOP THE VEHICLE. HE COULD NOT SWIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1168707 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |