Accident Summary Nr: 14526149 - RUN OVER BY FRONT END LOADER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657147 | 12/11/1984 | 2061 | 0 | Osceola Farm Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING IN THE ROADWAY TO THE BAGGAGE COLLECTION AREA, SURVEYING UPCOMING REPAIRS TO THE BAGGAGE CONVEYOR HOUSING ASSEMBLY. THE BAGGAGE HANDLING FRONT END LOADER (CATERPILLAR), WITH AN OBSTRUCTED VIEW TO THE REAR, WAS IN ANOTHER AREA BEING CLEANED. WHEN THE CLEANING WAS COMPLETED, THE OPERATOR BEGAN USING IT WITHOUT THE BACK-UP ALARM BEING OPERATIONAL. HE BACKED THE LOADER OVER ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES STANDING IN THE ROADWAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1657147 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |