Accident Summary Nr: 14526099 - Run Over And Crushed By Travel-Lift Wheels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227230 | 01/15/1985 | 3272 | 0 | South Florida Prestressed |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING AND FINISHING CONCRETE IN A DOUBLE "T" PRESTRESS BED. THE CONCRETE WAS BEING HANDLED BY A DROTT 1000K, SERIAL #4030, TRAVELIFT. THE CONCRETE WAS CARRIED IN A LARGE BUCKET WHICH OBSCURED THE OPERATOR'S VIEW OF THE RIGHT FRONT WHEELS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A LONG-HANDLED BROOM FOR FINISHING THE TOP SURFACE OF THE CONCRETE WHEN HE STEPPED BACKWARDS INTO THE PATH OF THE RIGHT FRONT WHEELS OF THE SLOW MOVING TRAVELIFT. THE TRAVELIFT WHEELS MOVE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE CREW MEMBERS (WITHIN 7 FEET OF THE EDGE OF THE BED). THE WHEELS HAD NO PERSONNEL-DEFLECTING TYPE WHEEL GUARDS. NO EFFECTIVE AUDIBLE OR VISUAL WARNING SYSTEM, TO KEEP EMPLOYEES AWAY FROM THE TRAVELIFT PATH, WAS IN USE. IT WAS EMPLOYEE #1'S FIRST DAY ON THE JOB. HE HAD WORKED ONLY HALF A DAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227230 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |