Accident Summary Nr: 14526073 - Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1203116 | 01/10/1985 | 5051 | 0 | Donny Steel Construction |
Abstract: TWO WORKERS WERE INSTALLING CORRUGATED METAL AND PLASTIC ROOF PANELS APPROXIMATELY 23 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. PANELS HAD BEEN LAID OUT EARLIER. THEY WERE REMOVING THE SCREWS, STRAIGHTENING THE PANELS AND RESECURING THEM. NO SAFETY BELT PROTECTION OR PLANKING WAS IN USE. THE PLASTIC PANELS WOULD NOT SUPPORT THEIR WEIGHT. THE MEN WERE WORKING AND TRAVELING WHERE THE PANELS RESTED ON THE NARROW PURLINS TO WHICH THE PANELS WERE TO BE SECURED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRAIGHTENING THE UNSECURED PANELS WHEN HE AND ONE OF THE SHEET METAL PANELS FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HIS HEAD STRUCK THE FLOOR. HE DIED FOUR DAYS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1203116 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |