Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14526073 - Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14526073 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
120311601/10/198550510Donny Steel Construction

Abstract: TWO WORKERS WERE INSTALLING CORRUGATED METAL AND PLASTIC ROOF PANELS APPROXIMATELY 23 FEET ABOVE A CONCRETE FLOOR. PANELS HAD BEEN LAID OUT EARLIER. THEY WERE REMOVING THE SCREWS, STRAIGHTENING THE PANELS AND RESECURING THEM. NO SAFETY BELT PROTECTION OR PLANKING WAS IN USE. THE PLASTIC PANELS WOULD NOT SUPPORT THEIR WEIGHT. THE MEN WERE WORKING AND TRAVELING WHERE THE PANELS RESTED ON THE NARROW PURLINS TO WHICH THE PANELS WERE TO BE SECURED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRAIGHTENING THE UNSECURED PANELS WHEN HE AND ONE OF THE SHEET METAL PANELS FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HIS HEAD STRUCK THE FLOOR. HE DIED FOUR DAYS LATER.

Keywords: head, roof, safety belt, unstable surface, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1203116 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported