Accident Summary Nr: 14526032 - Employee crushed and killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101717619 | 03/17/1986 | 1623 | 0 | P.J. Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing 36 in. diameter drainage pipe in an approximately 8 ft wide by 10 ft deep by 30 ft long trench that ran east to west. The soil on the walls was compacted lime rock and marl, with approximately 4 in. of blacktop capping. Employee #1 and the coworkers were adjusting the slipped filter fabric around the pipe when a section of the north wall caved in, crushing Employee #1 against the west end of the installed section of pipe. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101717619 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |