Accident Summary Nr: 14526008 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU WRENCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1657055 | 11/20/1984 | 7997 | 0 | Sail Fish Point Golf Club Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REPAIRING A 6-INCH DIAMETER PVC WATER MAIN IN A 4-FOOT-DEEP HOLE. WHILE ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS TIGHTENING THE COUPLINGS, HIS 48-INCH-LONG WRENCH CONTACTED BARE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS THAT RAN PARALLEL TO THE PIPE HE WAS WORKING ON. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1657055 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |