Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145260.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 145260.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588806.01504/05/2022238160All Levels Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 4, 2022, an employee was applying asphalt on a residential roof. The employee fell off the roof, approximately 10 feet to the ground. Th e employee was not wearing fall protection. The employee was killed.

Keywords: asphalt, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1588806.015 36 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: