Accident Summary Nr: 14525984 - One killed, seven injured, when formwork system fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1167501 | 10/25/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Vander Linde & Sons Construction Co Inc |
| 1169028 | 10/25/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Stinson Head Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 , and a coworker, were on the formwork deck of a clerestory roof, where approximately 25 cubic yards of concrete had been pumped into place. The roof and beam formwork was supported by approximately 36 feet of Ellis-type single post shores, erected in three tiers. The formwork system failed, and Employees #1 through #8 and the coworker fell about 36 ft to the second floor level. The forming materials and concrete fell with and on them. Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #2 through #8 and the coworker were hospitalized. This accident could have been prevented by an engineer-designed shoring system, with adequate lateral and diagonal bracing installed in a consistent manner to provide a rigid framework at all tiers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1167501 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1167501 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1167501 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1167501 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1167501 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1167501 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1167501 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 1169028 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |