Accident Summary Nr: 14525976 - DROVE TRACTOR INTO LAKE; DROWNED

Accident Summary Nr: 14525976 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
122681010/09/198416290Florida Engineering Construction Inc

Abstract: A TRACTOR WITH BOX BLADE WAS BEING USED BY EMPLOYEE #1 FOR GRADING WORK AT A GOLF COURSE CONSTRUCTION SITE. HE WAS BACKING TOWARDS THE LAKE EDGE, APPARENTLY TO MOVE A SMALL DIRT PILE LOCATED ABOUT 5 FEET FROM THE LAKE EDGE. INSTEAD OF DROPPING THE BOX BLADE OVER THE PILE, HE CONTINUED BACKING, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, OVER THE PILE AND INTO THE 25 FEET DEEP LAKE. EMPLOYEE #1 COULD NOT SWIM, AND DROWNED.

Keywords: GRADER, CONSTRUCTION, TRACTOR, DROWN, BACKING UP, SWIM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1226810 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported