Accident Summary Nr: 14525968 - Employee gored by charging elephant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227347 | 09/12/1984 | 7999 | 0 | Animal Trackers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving an elephant from its pen into a crate for shipment. He was using an axe handle to prod the elephant. The elephant charged Employee #1 and gored him with a tusk, killing him. The pen was about 22 feet wide by 25 feet long. Employee #1 was a trained elephant handler.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227347 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |