Accident Summary Nr: 14525950 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1169317 | 07/12/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Down Rite Trenching Corp |
Abstract: A BACKHOE OPERATOR WAS TOLD BY A COMPANY OFFICIAL TO GO OVER TO AN ENERGIZED UNDERGROUND RESIDENTIAL TRANSFORMER AT A HOUSING PROJECT. THE FOREMAN AND COMPANY PRESIDENT WOULD COME OVER TO THE TRANSFORMER AFTER A CABLE WAS PULLED. (THE CABLE RUN WAS OVER 600 FEET.) THE BACKHOE OPERATOR PROCEEDED TO THE TRANSFORMER LOCATION. WHEN THE FOREMAN AND COMPANY PRESIDENT WENT TO JOIN THE BACKHOE OPERATOR, THEY FOUND HIM DEAD ON THE SIDEWALK. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD HAD NO TRAINING FROM THE POWER COMPANY OR THE SUBCONTRACTOR FOR WHOM HE WAS WORKING. HIS COMPANY WAS PERFORMING WORK FOR A SUBCONTRACTOR FOR THE POWER COMPANY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1169317 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Excavating and loading machine operators |