Accident Summary Nr: 14525935 - DROVE TRACTOR INTO CANAL; DROWNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1206192 | 02/19/1985 | 2061 | 0 | Okeelanta Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A STEIGER TRACTOR, PTA 270, SERIAL NUMBER 151-00106-81, WHICH WAS PULLING TWO SCRAP CANE WAGONS. HE WAS TRAVELING NORTH ON A DIRT ROAD, APPROACHING A BRIDGE WHICH WAS 13 FEET, 10 INCHES WIDE, WITH LOW CURBS AT THE BRIDGE EDGES. THE ROAD HAD SOME PROTRUDING BOULDERS IN THE AREA OF THE BRIDGE APPROACH. EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED LEFT ONTO THE BRIDGE AT A SPEED ESTIMATED AT 10 MILES PER HOUR. HE MADE THE TURN BUT WAS UNABLE TO STRAIGHTEN THE TRACTOR ENOUGH TO SAFELY CROSS THE BRIDGE. THE TRACTOR AND TRAILERS JUMPED THE CURB AT THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE WEST END OF THE BRIDGE AND WENT INTO THE CANAL. THE CANAL WAS REPORTEDLY 25 OR 30 FEET DEEP. IT WAS REPORTED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 SURFACED ONCE, AND APPEARED TO BE TRYING TO SWIM. DEATH WAS APPARENTLY DUE TO ACCIDENTAL DROWNING. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHETHER THE EMPLOYEE KNEW HOW TO SWIM OR NOT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1206192 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |