Accident Summary Nr: 14525927 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100350156 | 10/30/1985 | 1521 | 0 | Lyngco Enterprises Inc. |
| 100350149 | 10/29/1985 | 1751 | 0 | R & R Equipment & Rigging Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were using a Lorain truck crane (Model No. C-42) with a telescoping boom to hoist 11-meter-long wood trusses. The trusses were stacked under a tree that was below an overhead power line. However, no one had been designated to observe the clearance from the power line. One of the employees hooked a wire rope choker sling to a truss. The crane's load line contacted the 7620-volt power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100350156 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100350149 | Occupation Not Listed |