Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14525919 - Employee Run Over By Wheel Of A Travelift

Accident Summary Nr: 14525919 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
120387603/08/198532720South Florida Prestressed

Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE STRIPPING PERMA-SPAN UNITS FROM A PRESTRESSED CASTING BED. THE UNITS WERE BEING LIFTED BY A DROTT 650, SERIAL #3157, TRAVELIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING UP CASTING BED AREAS BETWEEN THE PRESTRESSED UNIT LINES. ONE OF THE CASTING BED DRAINS APPARENTLY WAS BLOCKED, SO EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A PIECE OF TENSIONING CABLE TO ROD OUT THE DRAIN. HE WAS STANDING IN THE PATH OF THE RIGHT WHEELS OF THE TRAVELIFT. WHEN THE TRAVELIFT MOVED TO THE WEST, TO STRIP ANOTHER UNIT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL. TRAVELIFT WHEELS HAVE NO PERSONNEL DEFLECTING TYPE WHEEL GUARDS. THE TRAVELIFT HAD NO EFFECTIVE AUDIBLE OR VISUAL WARNING SYSTEM IN USE AT THE TIME TO KEEP EMPLOYEES CLEAR OF THE HAZARDOUS AREA SURROUNDING IT.

Keywords: wheel, work rules, alarm, mobile crane, crushed, run over, unguarded, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1203876 Fatality Other Occupation not reported