Accident Summary Nr: 14525901 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202977 | 12/19/1984 | 1742 | 0 | Albert Migliori Corp |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A TUBULAR-WELDED-FRAME, MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD CLEAR OF AN AREA WHERE THEY HAD FINISHED APPLYING STUCCO TO A WALL. TWO MEN WERE PULLING AND STEERING THE RUBBER-TIRED UNIT, WHILE THE THIRD MAN WAS PUSHING. THE MATERIAL HOISTING ARM, WHICH EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET ABOVE THE 22-FOOT-HIGH TOP PLATFORM, CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO MEN DIED AT THE SCENE, AND THE THIRD DIED AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202977 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 1202977 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 1202977 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |