Accident Summary Nr: 14525885 - Employee injured when struck by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227024 | 08/15/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Carpenter Contractors Of America Inc |
| 1168970 | 08/15/1984 | 1531 | 0 | Delta Communities Inc |
Abstract: A Pettibone hydraulic crane was being used to place concrete on the second floor of a two-story building. The manufacturer's operation specifications and limitations stated that the crane had a radius of more than 60 ft, and that the maximum jib capacity was 2,000 lb at 35 ft, which interpolates into a radius of approximately 52 ft. The load of concrete, bucket, and rigging equipment weighed more than 3,300 lb. The bolts holding the turntable to the carrier plate failed and the crane fell over. The boom struck Employee #1, who, along with the bucket, the formwork and the rest of the load, fell to the first floor. This accident could have been prevented by complying with the manufacturer's specifications applicable to operation of this crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1168970 | Occupation Not Listed |