Accident Summary Nr: 14525877 - Employee killed by falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1656297 | 07/13/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Gold Coast Crane Service Inc |
1169051 | 07/18/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Pioneer Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: A crane crew was preparing to disassemble the boom of an FMC Link Belt crane, model HC 138A, to install the additional boom sections necessary to reach the roof of the building. Employee #1 and a coworker had just removed the load block. The boom was supported by boom hoist pendants that were still attached at the boom point. Employee #1 signaled the operator to lower the boom slightly, apparently so he could more easily remove the safety pins for the bottom boom connecting pins. Employee #1 removed the safety pins and then, reportedly before coworkers could stop him, ducked under the boom and hammered out both bottom connecting pins. The boom immediately fell, crushing Employee #1's skull and killing him. Employee #1 was experienced in disassembling this boom, and had done it more than 12 times in the previous month. This accident was caused by Employee #1 knocking out the boom pins far too early in the normal sequence for dismantling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1656297 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1169051 | Occupation Not Listed |