Accident Summary Nr: 14525869 - STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1169044 | 06/29/1984 | 4491 | 0 | Intercontinental Cargo Transport Inc |
1167493 | 06/29/1984 | 4731 | 0 | Denizana Shipping Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE OPERATOR OF A FIXED, VESSEL MOUNTED, HYDRAULIC CRANE. HE WAS LOADING CARGE FROM THE DOCK TO THE VESSEL. HE WAS SEATED AT THE CONTROLS, LOCATED AT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CRANE. THE FIRST LIFT WAS A HEAVY BUNDLE OF LUMBER. THE BOLTS HOLDING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE BOOM TO THE ROTATING STRUCTURE FAILED. THE BOOM FELL OVER TO THE RIGHT, CRUSHING THE OPERATOR. THE OTHER END OF THE BOOM LANDED ON THE DECK. ONLY ONE OF SIX LARGE BOLTS HOLDING THE BOOM WAS ANY GOOD. THE OTHER FIVE WERE COMPLETELY RUSTED THROUGH, OR HAD OLD BREAKS. MANY PARTS OF THE CRANE WERE EXTREMELY CORRODED. THERE WERE NO CERTIFICATES, REQUIRED CARGO GEAR REGISTER, OR OTHER EVIDENCE THAT THAT THE CRANE HAD BEEN TESTED OR EXAMINED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1169044 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1167493 | Occupation Not Listed |