Accident Summary Nr: 14525851 - EMPLOYEE FELL UNDER TRUCK WHEELS; RUN OVER AND KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14525851 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
230459004/08/198507210Otamot, Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:30 AM ON JANUARY 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER LABORER WERE RIDING ON THE RIGHT RUNNING BOARD OF A FLAT BED TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS MOVING ABOUT 5 MPH ON A FARM ROAD AND WAS TRAVELLING WITHIN 2 FEET OF A 4 FOOT HIGH DIRT BERM. A SUDDEN BURST OF WIND BLEW EMPLOYEE #1'S HAT OFF. WHEN HE TRIED TO RETRIEVE IT HE EITHER FELL, OR JUMPED, FROM THE RUNNING BOARD. HE LANDED ABOUT HALF WAY UP THE SLOPED BERM, THEN ROLLED UNDER THE RIGHT REAR DOUBLE WHEELS OF THE MOVING TRUCK. HE DIED SEVERAL HOURS LATER IN A HOSPITAL. THE 2 WORKERS WERE STANDING ON A RUNNING BOARD THAT WAS 39 INCHES LONG AND 9 INCHES WIDE. THEY WERE ENGAGED IN A TOMATO PLANTING OPERATION, AND WERE TRANSPORTING TOMATO PLANTS FROM ONE PLANTING AREA TO ANOTHER.

Keywords: WHEEL, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2304590 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported