Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14525844 - Employee Killed In 20 Ft Fall Down Elevator Shaft

Accident: 14525844 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/29/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
120357910/16/19841731S & R Electric Inc

Employee #1 was doing some electrical work on the third level of a building under construction when he fell 20 ft down an unguarded elevator shaft to the first level. He was taken to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: guardrail, work rules, construction, fall, floor opening, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1203579 Fatality Fracture Electricians' apprentices