Accident Summary Nr: 14525836 - STRUCK BY FALLING CASES OF PLASTIC SHEETS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205657 | 10/02/1984 | 5169 | 0 | Alco Plastics Inc |
Abstract: THE ACCIDENT OCCURED DURING THE UNLOADING OF 27 CASES OF PLASTIC SHEETS FROM THE NOSE OF A DELIVERY TRAILER. THE TRAILER DRIVER AND TWO OF THE RECEIVING COMPANY'S EMPLOYEES WERE DOING THE UNLOADING. THE CASES WERE DIVIDED INTO TWO LOTS OF 12 AND 15 CASES AND STACKED ON END AT EACH SIDE OF THE TRAILER. THERE WAS ABOUT 3 FEET BETWEEN THE LOTS. DURING SHIPMENT, LOT #1, ON THE LEFT, FELL OVER, LEANING ON LOT #2. AT THE DELIVERY DESTINATION THE DRIVER RIGHTED LOT #1. WITH ONE OF THE COMPANYS EMPLOYEES, HE STARTED TO UNLOAD THE CASES, ONE AT A TIME, WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE MANUALLY STEADIED THE LOT. AFTER 3 CASES OF LOT #1 WAS UNLOADED, THE REMAINING 9 CASES OF THAT LOT FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1. HIS CHEST WAS CRUSHED AGAINST LOT #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205657 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |