Accident Summary Nr: 145258.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cell tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1588761.015 | 03/29/2022 | 237130 | Coastal Tower Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:56 p.m. on November 17, 2021, Employees #1, #2 and #3, all Tower Technicians employed by a communication tower and equipment installation and maintenance company, were upgrading communication tower antennas at height. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 180 feet, striking the communication tower as he was falling, and landed on the ground. Emergency medical services arrived and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the jobsite due to injuries sustained from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 180 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588761.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 180 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |