Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14525794 - Employee Run Over By Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14525794 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171516703/20/198607610Dubois Farms, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FIELD LABORER, WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED BY A BACKING TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS LOADED WITH BALES OF HAY BEING USED FOR PLANTED ROW COVER.

Keywords: back-up alarm, agriculture, obstructed view, crushed, truck, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101715167 Fatality Other Occupation not reported