Accident Summary Nr: 14525786 - BURNED WHEN SPILLED GASOLINE IGNITED BY ENGINE BACKFIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101715019 | 01/23/1986 | 3443 | 0 | Parkson Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED TO DEATH WHEN HE SPILLED GASOLINE ON HIMSELF TRYING TO START AN ENGINE BY POURING GASOLINE INTO AN OPEN CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE BACKFIRED THROUGH THE CARBURETOR, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL OVER BACKWARDS AND SPILL GASOLINE FROM THE CONTAINER ONTO HIMSELF. HIS CLOTHING IGNITED AND HE WAS BURNED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101715019 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |