Accident Summary Nr: 14525752 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1652593 | 02/17/1984 | 4212 | 0 | Me Do Cane Transport Co Inc |
Abstract: IN A CANE-HARVESTING OPERATION, ONE EMPLOYEE OPERATED THE CANE HARVESTER, AND ANOTHER HAULED THE CANE AWAY IN A TRACTOR TRAILER. AT SOME TIME DURING THE OPERATION, THE HARVESTER OPERATOR TOOK DIRECTION FROM THE TRACTOR TRAILER OPERATOR AND RAISED THE LOADER INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TRACTOR TRAILER OPERATOR, WHO HAD HIS HAND ON THE EQUIPMENT, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1652593 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |