Accident Summary Nr: 14525745 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM TOP OF BAR JOISTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2454585 | 10/15/1985 | 1711 | 0 | Eaggerton Plumbing Inc. |
2454577 | 10/15/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Shelley Electric Inc. |
2454825 | 10/15/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Independent Enterprises International Inc. |
2454734 | 10/15/1985 | 1531 | 0 | The Law Company Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 22 FEET WHILE WALKING ATOP A BAR JOIST AFTER HE HAD CLIMBED UP STEEL COLUMN. HE WAS WALKING NORTH ON TOP OF 22 FOOT HIGH BAR JOIST WHEN HE LOST BALANCE AND FELL TO GROUND STRIKING JOB SITE TOOL BOX AND WALL OF STEEL BEAM ON THE GROUND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2454585 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 2454577 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 2454825 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 2454734 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |