Accident Summary Nr: 14525737 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1652783 | 05/02/1984 | 3679 | 0 | Rel Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee of an electric equipment manufacturing company was testing an energized transformer. The company's standard practice was to test the assembled units without electrical protective equipment, such as guards or covers. The employee contacted an exposed live part and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1652783 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |