Accident Summary Nr: 14525711 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY AUTOMOBILE WHILE CROSSING ROAD AT NIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17424748 | 03/20/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Advance Barricades & Signing Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SERVICING AND REPOSITIONING FLASHING ROAD BARRIERS ON A HEAVILY TRAVELLED ROAD AT NIGHT. THE ROADWAY HAD A 45 MPH SPEED LIMIT AND WAS POORLY LIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING DARK CLOTHING AND WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A REFLECTIVE VEST. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS CROSSING THE ROADWAY, HE WAS STRUCK BY AN AUTOMOBILE. THE DRIVER DID NOT SEE THE EMPLOYEE UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO STOP. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AT THE SCENE FROM MASSIVE TRAUMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17424748 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |