Accident Summary Nr: 14525703 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TRACTOR; CRUSHED UNDER TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1166545 | 02/15/1985 | 0174 | 0 | Kennedy Groves Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 1980 INTERNATIONAL, MODEL 584, LOW PROFILE FARM TRACTOR (SER #270581ETY), TOWING A TRAILER. THE TRACTOR WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS OR SEAT BELT. HE AND HIS HELPER WERE FERTILIZING SMALL TREES THAT WERE PLANTED WITHIN A MATURE GRAPEFRUIT GROVE. THE ROWS OF TREES WERE SEPARATED BY SODDED ROADS. THE ROADS WERE 15 FEET WIDE AND HAD A 3 FOOT WIDE, SHALLOW FURROW DOWN THE CENTER. AT THE ROW ENDS THERE WAS A PERPENDICULAR ROAD WHICH WAS USED TO GAIN ACCESS TO EACH ROW. AS EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A 90 DEGREE LEFT TURN AT THE END OF A ROW, HE WAS STRUCK AND KNOCKED FROM THE TRACTOR SEAT BY SOME LIMBS ON THE TREE TO HIS LEFT. THE TOWED WAGON WAS ATOP HIM BEFORE HE COULD SCRAMBLE OUT OF THE WAY. HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BOTTOM OF THE WAGON AND THE GROUND AND DRAGGED 15 FEET, UNTIL THE TRACTOR BECAME STUCK IN A DRAINAGE DITCH. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1166545 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |