Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14525687 - Tractor Rolled Over, Crushing Driver Between Rops And Road

Accident Summary Nr: 14525687 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
165730303/29/198520610United States Sugar Corp.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON MARCH 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MRS RUBBER-TIRED TRACTOR ON A LEVEL, HARD PACKED, FARM SERVICE ROAD. THE TRACTOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS, BUT HAD NO SEAT BELT. IT IS THEORIZED THAT THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTLY ENGAGED THE REAR WHEEL'S STEERING MECHANISM, CAUSING THE TRACTOR TO JACKKNIFE AND FLIP OVER. FOR WHATEVER REASON, THE TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE ROPS AND THE ROAD SURFACE.

Keywords: roll-over, rops, crushed, seat belt, tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1657303 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported