Accident Summary Nr: 14525687 - Tractor Rolled Over, Crushing Driver Between Rops And Road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1657303 | 03/29/1985 | 2061 | 0 | United States Sugar Corp. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON MARCH 28, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MRS RUBBER-TIRED TRACTOR ON A LEVEL, HARD PACKED, FARM SERVICE ROAD. THE TRACTOR WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS, BUT HAD NO SEAT BELT. IT IS THEORIZED THAT THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTLY ENGAGED THE REAR WHEEL'S STEERING MECHANISM, CAUSING THE TRACTOR TO JACKKNIFE AND FLIP OVER. FOR WHATEVER REASON, THE TRACTOR ROLLED OVER, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE ROPS AND THE ROAD SURFACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1657303 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |