Accident Summary Nr: 14525653 - CRUSHED BY GARBAGE TRUCK COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1655067 | 04/17/1984 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Resources Of Palm Beach |
Abstract: ON THE MORNING OF APRIL 16, 1984, A TRASH CREW, EMPLOYED BY THE WASTE RESOURCES CO. OF WEST PALM BEACH, WAS COLLECTING REFUSE ON LYNNWOOD DR. IN WEST PALM BEACH. THEY WERE USING A 1980 INTERNATIONAL GARBAGE TRUCK. THE CREW CONSISTED OF THREE MEN; A DRIVER AND TWO DUMPERS. AT ABOUT 9:40 AM, DUMPER #1 (EMPLOYEE #1), OLD THE DRIVER TO ENGAGE THE POWER FOR THE COMPACTOR (NORMAL OPERATION). THE DRIVER THEN ACTUATED THE COMPACTOR RETRACT LEVER, BUT RELEASED IT TO RETRIEVE SOMETHING FROM THE BIN OF THE TRUCK (IT IS BELIEVED). THE RETRACT MECHANISM DID NOT STOP WHEN RELEASED. IT CONTINUED TO RETRACT, CRUSHING THE VICTIMS HEAD AGAINST THE BIN. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. NOTE: THE GARBAGE TRUCK WAS OF THE SIDE LOADER TYPE BEING USED IN AN AREA OF MORE CONVENTIONAL REAR LOADING TYPE TRUCKS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1655067 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |