Accident Summary Nr: 14525638 - FELL THROUGH SKYLIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1653880 | 07/10/1984 | 7349 | 0 | D A Bernardine And Company |
Abstract: UNKNOWN TO THE EMPLOYER, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY WENT TO THE ROOF TO CHECK A WATER LEAK THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT. THE SKYLIGHT WAS A TRANSLUCENT PLEXIGLASS BUBBLE TYPE SKYLIGHT. THE EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET TO THE FLOOR. HE SUSTAINED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. HE FELL ON JUNE 14, 1984, AND DIED ON JUNE 16, 1984. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1653880 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |