Accident Summary Nr: 14525620 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1653872 | 06/25/1984 | 3993 | 0 | Crown Neon Incorporated |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO INSTALL A SIGN. THEY WERE USING A BOOM TO LIFT THE SIGN FROM A FLAT BED BOOM TRUCK. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE TRUCK OPERATING THE BOOM, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND HOLDING THE SIGN TO STABILIZE IT. THE EMPLOYEE STANDING ON THE GROUND WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE TRUCK. THE AERIAL LADDER ON THE BOOM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1653872 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |