Accident Summary Nr: 14525570 - CRUSHED BETWEEN PLANE FUSELAGE AND TOW TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14525570 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
120399111/19/198445120Bahamasair Holdings Limited

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A TOW TRUCK WHEN HE STRUCK THE FUSELAGE OF A PARKED AIRPLANE ON A REMOTE RUNWAY. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, AIRPORT, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1203991 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported