Accident Summary Nr: 14525562 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH SERVICE CONDUCTORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1653914 | 07/30/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Florida Power & Light Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING THE SERVICE DROP FOR A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. THE SERVICE WAS ENERGIZED AT 240 VOLTS LINE TO LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HAD INSULATING GLOVES AND TOOLS, AND AN INSULATING BLANKET HAD BEEN PLACED OVER THE POWER LINES. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE MADE CONTACT WITH THE SERVICE CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. EXACTLY WHERE AND HOW THE EMPLOYEE MADE CONTACT WAS NOT DETERMINED. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR MAY HAVE BEEN THAT THE RUBBER INSULATING BLANKET USED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT DID NOT COVER THE CONDUCTORS PROPERLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1653914 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |