Accident Summary Nr: 14525547 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO LAKE AND DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1653740 | 04/27/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Jim Greene Dredging Co |
Abstract: ON APRIL 26, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE ON SOME DREDGING PIPES, PUMPING WATER OUT OF THE PONTOONS. HE FELL INTO THE LAKE AND DROWNED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A LIFE JACKET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1653740 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |