Accident Summary Nr: 14525521 - EMPLOYEE USING ACETYLENE TORCH TO CUT DRUM; DRUM EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101717635 | 03/21/1986 | 5074 | 0 | Bird Plumbing Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 PM ON MARCH 18, 1986, TWO EMPLOYEES OF THE BIRD PLUMBING CORP., WORKING AT THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE SHOP, WERE USING AN ACETYLENE TORCH TO CUT THE BOTTOMS FROM EMPTY 55 GALLON DRUMS. THE DRUMS CONTAINED RESIDUES OF PVC SOLVENT AND GLUE. ONE DRUM EXPLODED AS IT WAS BEING CUT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND EMPLOYEE #2 WAS BURNED ABOUT THE EYES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101717635 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101717635 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |