Accident Summary Nr: 14525513 - EMPLOYEES KILLED AND INJURED WHEN LEAKING LP GAS EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2456242 | 09/24/1985 | 7539 | 0 | Auto Life Management Corporation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:40 AM ON SEPTEMBER 24, 1985, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED AT THE MIDAS MUFFLER SHOP AT 4680 S. UNIVERSITY DRIVE IN DAVIE, FLORIDA. FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE KILLED AND ONE INJURED. THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, BUT IT IS BELIEVED THAT A LEAK OCCURRED OVERNIGHT, FILLING THE BUILDING WITH LP GAS. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES REPORTED FOR WORK AND TURNED ON THE EQUIPMENT SWITCHES, THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2456242 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2456242 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2456242 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2456242 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2456242 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |